Castle Green House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Cardigan, Ceredigion

Community: Cardigan

Built-Up Area: Cardigan

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Cardigan

History

1827. House by David Evans for Arthur Jones, High Sheriff, possibly including parts of a house said to have been under construction for J Bowen ca1808-10 (Meyrick) and incorporating to rear a round C13 tower of Cardigan Castle. Castle Green House is shown to its present plan form on 1834 map of Cardigan, when it was owned by David Davies, merchant. Small scale excavation has not established whether the detached keep shown in Speed's 1610 map existed or whether the tower incorporated in the house was the keep, on the north curtain wall, built ca1246-52 under Robert Waleran and completed with second floor ca1261.

Exterior

Stucco fronted villa with hipped deep eaved slate roof and stone rear stacks, the rest of rubble stone, banded in blue lias slate on prominent east elevations, hipped slate roofs and stone stacks.

Front range is 2-storey, 3-window villa with channelled ground floor, arched ground floor windows and broad centre door, raised plinth, band and first floor sill-course under 12-pane sashes. Bracketed eaves. Double 6-panel doors and wrought iron traceried fanlight. Large timber trellis porch with wrought iron rails above. Arched ground floor window to east end wall.

Rear range is long, extending far beyond main house on east side to terminate in prominent 3-storey banded stone east-end with hipped roof. Sash windows with cut stone voussoirs and cambered heads, 6-pane to upper floor, 12-pane to main floor and ground floor half-size semi-basement windows. One-window range to east end, south front has 2-window range, widely spaced, door to left, then in return to north east angle of main house, a pointed stair-light with intersecting glazing bars. Rear of rear range has from east, service court with high walls linking to 2-storey hipped-roofed cottage in matching style, then 3-window range, 3-storey, then one slightly recessed bay, projecting round tower and 2 further bays, all 2-storey, to same ridge height. Round tower appears to be medieval masonry to first floor mid window level with big angle spur buttresses. Door to basement, big first floor 12-pane sash and rounded slate roof. Two smaller windows on west side and one on east. West end wall of range projects beyond front range with one large window below and 6-pane window above. Rear cottage has centre ridge stack and 2-window north front, 6-pane above, 12-pane below, similar one-window east end matching taller end of service range adjoining.

Interior

Interior wholly derelict (1991). Hall has plaster cross vault and cornices, plaster cornices to south east and south west main rooms and marble fireplaces. Apse ended stair with stick balusters. There is said to be a vaulted ceiling to tower basement.

Scheduled Ancient Monument: Cd 123.