NO.21 Quay Street, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Cardigan, Ceredigion

Built-Up Area: Cardigan

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Cardigan

Early to mid C19. Marked on Wood's 1834 map of Cardigan.

Exterior

Row of 3 houses, stuccoed with slate roofs and stone or brick stacks. Three storeys, No 20 2-window, the other 2 one-window. Originally 9-pane sashes to second floor, 12-pane to first floor, but on No 20 the upper windows are altered and on No 20A both first and second floor windows are changed. Ground floor of No 20 has canted bay with column angles and hipped metal roof, then pair of recessed doors with overlights, 4 slate steps up, then No 20A has C20 broad opening with door in glazed surround; No 21 has 6-panel door with overlight and earlier C19 canted bay of 4-12-4-pane sashes, flat roofed. Bays to No 20 and No 21 have basement lights beneath sills, No 20A has basement light to left of entry.

Group value with other listed houses in Quay Street.