3 Rook Terrace including Forecourt Walls Railings & Gates

A Grade II Listed Building in Cardigan, Ceredigion

Community: Cardigan

Built-Up Area: Cardigan

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Cardigan

History

1886-7. An unaltered row of decorative late C19 houses, displaying characteristic Cardigan brickwork. Possibly the new block of buildings for Mrs Davies designed by R Thomas of Cardigan.1 April 1887. Nos 3 and 4 Brynheulog and Brynteg were built first and are dated 1886.

Exterior

Two pairs of houses in red brick with slate roofs and brick stacks, the pairs similar but not identical. Two-storey and attic, 2-window range each house with decorative brickwork typical of products of Cardigan Brickworks. Nos 3 and 4 have paired doors, canted bay windows, upper windows with notched surrounds, cambered heads and carved keystones, 4-pane sashes, and brick dormer gables over outer bays. Moulded brick eaves course with zig-zag, roll-mould and then gutter course in slate. Windows have timber panels above sashes with pierced decoration. Dormer gables have carved roundels. Doors were of 2 long arched panels, surviving on No 3 and have overlights and shelf hood on rustic brackets, probably cast iron.

Nos 1 and 2 are similar but doors are not paired but aligned under right side window of each house and gables are central to each. Doors have pilastered doorcases with cornices. Arched panels to doors, original to No 1, glazed panels to No 2.

All 4 houses have yellow brick low walls with cast-iron rails and wrought iron gates.

Group value.