Limekiln to SW of Old Castle Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Cardigan (Aberteifi), Ceredigion

Entry Name: Limekiln to SW of Old Castle Farm

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Situated on East bank of River Teifi, by high water mark, some 50m SW of Old Castle Farmhouse.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Cardigan (Aberteifi)

Community: Cardigan

Built-Up Area: St Dogmaels

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Cardigan

Early to mid C19

Exterior

Limekiln in coursed, tooled blue lias stone. Large scale, built into bank with three-sided, near-square plan, the E and W faces pierced by tall kiln-eyes, to nearly full height; the kiln-eyes are triangular above straight lower jambs and recede within to a small ground-level openings into main crucible. Main crucible is circular, tapering outwards from base to top and top platform is grassed with low parapet walls surviving on W and S sides.

A lime-kiln of unusual scale and quality, and one of the very few with the crucible still left open.