Henbant Hall, Henbant

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandysul, Ceredigion

Community: Llandysul

Locality: Derlwyn

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Pren-gwyn

Exterior

1863 small country house, originally all stuccoed, but now exposed rubble stone. Slate hipped roofs. Two storeys, square plan with paired brackets to flat eaves and narrow projecting gabled centre. 16-pane horned sashes with slate sills and stone voussoirs each side, and centre arched doorway with 9-panel door and radiating-bar fanlight under arched window with glazing bars and intersecting bars to head.
Stuccoed side walls, one with long arched stair light, and 16-pane sash each floor. Paired rear wings, with stone ridge stacks and one end stack.

Reasons for Listing

A good smaller C19 country house, Georgian in style. Prominent in views across valley from Capel Dewi.