Old Farmhouse at Pwllfein Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandysul, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Old Farmhouse at Pwllfein Farm

Location: Situated some 300m SW of Pont Porthrhyd after road rises steeply. Set at SE end of farmyard, at right angles to present (1916) farmhouse.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Llandysul

Locality: Porthrhyd

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Rhyd Owen

Late C18 or early C19.

Exterior

Farmhouse in rubble stone, whitewashed to front with slate roof and stone end stacks. Outshut rear. 2-storey, double-fronted elevation with 12-pane sashes each side and centre door, all offset slightly to allow for deeper chimney wall to left. Heavy quoins at front corners. Upper windows are smaller and set under eaves, lower windows have cut-stone voussoirs to cambered heads. Door has single stone lintel. Split slate sills. Single-storey rear outshut under corrugated iron roof with cambered headed doorway to E and door and window to rear.

Interior

Central lobby with boarded partitions and dog-leg stair with 6-panel door. Landing wall is boarded rather than masonry. One large first floor room, no fireplace and collar-truss double-purlin roof. Pegged joints and roughly squared timbers.

Listed as one of the earlier surviving farmhouses in the area, unaltered.