Barclays Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in New Quay, Ceredigion

Built-Up Area: New Quay

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

New Quay

Mid C19

Exterior

Pair of houses, No 6 converted to Barclays Bank in 1924, in painted stucco with slate roof and rendered end stacks. Two-storey four-window range, hornless 12-pane sashes with slate sills and stucco cambered voussoirs. Stucco quoins. Paired brackets to flat eaves. No 7 has ground floor sash to right and original 6-panel door to left, four panels fielded, and arched head with traceried fanlight and stucco surround. Barclay's Bank has altered timber shopfront with C19 outer panelled piers, bracketed fascia and cornice. C20 broad centre window with top-lights, window to left with top-lights and door to right.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of New Quay late Georgian style, with (generally) original windows and door with fanlight.
Group value.