The Slipway Building

A Grade II Listed Building in New Quay, Ceredigion

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

New Quay

Later C19.
Warehouse associated with the Patent Slip ship-repairing slipway which operated from 1863 to 1901.

Exterior

Rubble stone warehouse building, built into cliff with four storeys to slipway, but ground level loft entry from NW. Slate roof and NW brick end stack.

Front wall has two broad two-story openings, mostly boarded in but with timber lintels between floors and over first floor. In 1979 there were boarded windows and door to ground floor right and ledged door between windows to first floor left and 5-light C20 glazing over horizontal boarding. Second floor has five cambered-headed windows with brick heads and slate sills, those to right slightly longer than three to left. Renewed 12-pane sashes. Top floor under eaves has three rectangular windows with C20 glazing replacing the small-paned glazing still there in 1979.

Against SE end wall stone steps up to first floor door. Rear wall has door to second floor. NW end has door with timber lintel to third floor.

Main front has straight joints rising further than existing 2-storey openings, suggesting substantial modifications. The building may have been heightened as upper floors do not appear in late C19 photo of slip.