The Pier including Parallel Slipway

A Grade II Listed Building in New Quay, Ceredigion

Community: New Quay

Built-Up Area: New Quay

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

New Quay

Exterior

Pier and quay built by Daniel Beynon, modifying plans produced in 1820 by John Rennie. Massive squared rubble blocks, partly replaced with concrete on sloping outer face after 1938 storm damage. The pier is curving and in two high steps, the lower quay wall with slightly battered face and four inset flights of stone steps, then a broad stone flagged deck before the high raking upper part, also with four inset flights of steps and capped by upper walkway and N side heavy stone parapet. At end of upper deck there was a 'pepperpot' lighthouse built 1859 after the destruction of an 1839 predecessor in the 'Royal Charter' storm and itself wrecked in the 1938 storm. In front of the Pier Building is a broad stone slipway running parallel to the Pier.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as the visual focus of New Quay and, historically, the origin of the town's prosperity as a port.