The Old Courthouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberdare, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Community: Aberdare East

Built-Up Area: Aberdare

Aberdare

Dated l9l4; built by George Kenshole, local architect.

Exterior

Edwardian Baroque 2-storey symmetrical Portland stone front. The composition is dominated by paired fluted Ionic columns flanking the central window over which is a crowning bracketed segmental pediment. This continues either side into a deep cornice over the columns; deep entablature. The façade is very slightly stepped forward behind these columns, Greek fret band below. Roundel to pediment with wreathed border and swags. High cornice over central window, short festoons below the brackets and leafy lintel band; small pane stained glass window now with modern outer glazing; volute brackets to base. The apron to this window has the date in Roman numerals. Modern sign below blocks an opening beneath sabre and palm emblem. 3 small blocked emblems to base. Either side are bracket pedimented doorways with lamps and similar deeply recessed overlights; recessed boarded doors.

Long side elevation has stone eaves cornice and lintels, chamfered over the openings; bull nosed rubble chimney stacks. Some l2-pane sash windows, some tripartite to the ends. Doorway at far end, bracket cornice, recessed boarded door and grilled overlight. Coursed rubble gable end and small projection to one side; 2-window front facing the lane - similar detail.

Interior

Internally the staircase rises against the front wall with broad handrail to metal cross pattern balustrade with turned newel. Deep frieze to top at landing with vacant escutcheons foliage trails and festoons of fruit. Egg and dart and bracket cornice and tall doors with architraves. The former Court Room has canted ceiling with rubbed and panelled decorative borders to ventilation roundels. Similar cornice and frieze; classical bracket like projections below each rib. Framed coat of arms over former dais in front of which the frieze continues. Modern alterations, especially to ground floor, in conversion to 'amusement arcade'.

Group value with Aberdare Market and the New Market Tavern.