Pont Lluest-Wen

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberdare, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Entry Name: Pont Lluest-Wen

Building Class: Transport

Location: Nearly 1km SE of Lluest-Wen Reservoir; reached approximately 3km along a gated track from B4277 at Bryn Du. Spanning the Afon Rhondda Fach on the Western boundary of Aberdare Community area.

County: Rhondda Cynon Taff

Community: Aberdare (Aberdâr)

Community: Aberdare West

Locality: Lluest-Wen

Treherbert

History

Early to mid C19 single arched, single track bridge on the site of an older bridge (shown on 1770's map). Said to be the oldest bridge in the Rhondda.

Exterior

Snecked rubble construction with rugged coping of verticaly laid stones. Segmental arch, parapets curve outwards at each corner. Stone setts to ramped roadway