Pedestal and Statue of Lord Merthyr in Aberdare Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberdare, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Entry Name: Pedestal and Statue of Lord Merthyr in Aberdare Park

Building Class: Commemorative

Location: Situated near the main entrance, at the SE end of Aberdare Park; at the top end of a T-shaped pond.

County: Rhondda Cynon Taff

Community: Aberdare (Aberdâr)

Community: Aberdare West

Locality: Trecynon

Built-Up Area: Aberdare

Aberdare

History

Dated l9l2 and signed by Thomas Brock RA, sculptor of London. Unveiled l0tháJanuaryál913; the pond was created around the statue sometime between 1956 and 1968 (see old photographs).

Exterior

Pale grey granite square pedestal with cornice; stepped out to base and set on a square platform. Bronze statue of the standing, bearded Lord Merthyr holding an unrolled parchment; behind him a cloak is draped over a small pillar with book and miner's lamp. Welsh and English inscriptions partly eroded.

Identical to the earlier statue of Lord Merthyr (then Sir W T Lewis) by the same sculptor in Merthyr outside St Tydfil's Hospital.

Group value with other listed items in Aberdare Park.