St. Fagan's Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberdare, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Entry Name: St. Fagan's Church

Location: Reached by lane from the street and tree lined path. Set at the northern end of a sloping, walled, churchyard. Vicarage immediately to NE.

County: Rhondda Cynon Taff

Community: Aberdare (Aberdâr)

Community: Aberdare West

Locality: Trecynon

Built-Up Area: Aberdare

Aberdare

History

Built l851-3 by T Talbot Bury, architect of London and former pupil of A W Pugin. Builders - Messrs Jones and Price of Cardiff. Cost ú1,795; paid for by Lady Harriet and Hon R H Clive consecrated 31st July 1853. Destroyed by fire 12th January 1856; rebuilt at cost of ú5,000. Restored in 1879 and SW tower added in 1909.

Exterior

Decorated Gothic. Aisled nave chancel and S porch. Snecked Duffryn rubble with Bath stone dressings; stepped buttresses, slate roofs, gable parapets and crucifix finals. 3-stage tower with crenellated parapet; ogee headed bellstage openings; small stair light to S and low cusped lancet window to W. 3-light W end window of nave. Gabled porch has 2-order arch with label and iron gates; 2 light windows to sides. Simple paired lancets to aisles and curved sided triangle windows to clerestory. Quatrefoil window to nave gable end over chancel. Chancel organ chamber continuous with naves aisle; pointed boarded door. E end of chancel slightly stepped forward; 3-light stepped lancet window with stopped label. Chancel N side has 2-light plate tracery window; lean-to vestry set back with chimney stack.

Interior

Rendered interior. 4-bay nave with 2-order arcades, cylindrical piers and moulded capitals. Arched braced collar trusses springing from stone corbels below clerestory sills. Semi-octagonal shafts to chancel arch. Arch from S aisle into organ chamber closed by boarded doors; front of original organ case retained with modern organ behind.
Short 3-bay chancel. Octagonal stone font and Gothic pulpit and ogee arched choir screen. Window at E end of N aisle by Heaton, Butler and Bayne; this aisle also has bust of child in relief, a memorial to Daniel Thomas, sculptor - who did many monuments here, in the Cemetery and at St Johns.