Bont-ar-Towy (partly in Llangadog Community)

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llansadwrn, Carmarthenshire

Town: Llanwrda

Community: Llansadwrn

Locality: Ashfield Row

Llansadwrn

History

Road bridge over the Towy carrying what was formerly a principal route to Swansea and South Wales. Rebuilt 1818-19 by Act of Parliament. William Harries of Llandeilo was probably the designer, and the bridge cost £2,300. Pont Bran in Llangadog village has similar detail.

Exterior

Five-arched road bridge, with main river bridge of 3 broad segmental arches and further 2 arches over flood-plain to E. Main bridge is well-detailed with flush cut-stone voussoirs to arches, small coursed stones in spandrels and raised band under parapet. Raised dividing piers above 4 triangular cutwaters each side. Stepped triangular tops to cutwaters but outer ones more elaborate with half-pyramid tops under half-sphere finials, the spheres laterally divided by a square slab. Parapets are probably rebuilt though one has 1819 datestone and rock-faced limestone copings appear later C19. Raised ridged blocks over end piers.
Smaller 2-arch bridge at E is similar with matching parapets, but no band under parapet. Parapets are splayed out at both ends of bridge.

Graded II* as a particularly fine early C19 road bridge of architectural quality.