Royston Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandovery, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llandovery (Llanymddyfri)

Community: Llandovery

Built-Up Area: Llandovery

Llandovery

History

House dated 1841, and recorded in rate book as building in that year. Built for David Thomas, (1790-1876) maltster and mercer, owner of Nos 5, 13-15 and 21-29, leased to Dr William Williams, surgeon, and then to his successor Dr G G L Williams to c1860. In 1866 occupied by David Thomas for whom it had been built, described on his death as alderman and thrice mayor of his native town. Rented c1882 to John Lewis retired brewer, died 1891. Owned with other Thomas properties in 1890s by D P Powell, and tenanted. House much restored in later C20.

Exterior

End terrace house, the style still within the Georgian tradition. Taller than No 21 adjoining, 3 bays, 2 storeys with slate gabled roof and painted rendered stack to right. Modillion brackets to eaves. Painted stucco facade with long and short angle quoins, moulded plinth and hornless 12-pane sashes in windows with stucco keystones. 1841 date on centre keystone. Fine wooden doorcase with 2 slender fluted Doric columns bearing sections of triglyph entablature and dentilled open pediment with panelled soffit, over arched doorway. Doorway has panelled reveals and matching 6-panel door with 2 flush panels, 4 fielded panels with planted borders with curved rebates to angles. Detail echoed on reveals. Fanlight with radiating bars and coloured glass outer margin.
Left hand return of painted stucco with angle quoins and plinth as on front. Nine-pane small attic window to left. Ground floor has 9-pane hornless sash with keystone to left of arched doorway with recessed 6-panel door with fanlight and C20 gabled hood on console brackets. Right hand return visible over No 21 is similar but blank.
Rear is stuccoed with 12-pane hornless sashes and arched central door with smaller 12-pane sash over. Two C20 lead-clad dormer windows in attic with double 4-pane casements. 2 small skylights between.

Interior not inspected, panelled shutters upstairs.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good early Victorian town house in Georgian tradition with good surviving detail including original pedimented porch. Group value with other buildings on High Street.