Broadway House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandovery, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llandovery (Llanymddyfri)

Community: Llandovery

Built-Up Area: Llandovery

Llandovery

History

Town house, earlier to mid C19 of 3 storeys, known in the C19 as The Old Bear though never an inn, but on the site of an C18 inn. Erasmus Philipps of Picton Castle mentions the Old Bear in his journal 1717. The inn was there in 1810 but not in 1826, and probably rebuilt for Henry Lloyd Harries, attorney, owner and occupier in 1836. Owned by his widow in 1846, by Charles Bishop, solicitor, by 1866, and his son in the 1890s. The Broadway Hotel in mid C20.

Exterior

Large symmetrical town house in informal terrace, taller than Nos 11 and 13. Three storeys, 3 bays. Slate low-piched gabled roof with painted stuccoed chimneys to left and right. Dentilled small eaves cornice. Painted, lined stucco facade with painted stone plinth and long and short quoins to left and right. Renewed hornless sashes throughout: 9-pane to 2nd floor; 12-pane to 1st and ground floors. Central recessed 6-panel door with radiating-bar fanlight in timber surround with panelled pilasters with roundels at mid height and top, capitals and frieze and cornice broken forward over pilasters.
Big 3-storey, roughcast rear gable with later C20 windows, and flat-roofed C20 2-storey addition beyond.

Not available for inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantial late Georgian style town house. Group value with other buildings in Market Square.