Old Market Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandovery, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llandovery (Llanymddyfri)

Community: Llandovery

Built-Up Area: Llandovery

Llandovery

History

Former market hall built as the meat market for the town by a syndicate of local people in 1839-40 to designs by George Clinton of Cardiff who won the commission by competition. Clock added 1844. It was taken over by Llandovery Corporation in 1884 and altered in 1905 by A S Williams of Llandeilo. It ceased use as a market in 1939 and was used for offices and library until converted to shops and craft centre in 1990.
The little tower over the entry is a minimal version of the Greek Tower of the Winds and the other detail, particularly the bale-shaped finials on the corners come from the neo-Grec style promoted by Sir John Soane, an unusual source in the region.

Exterior

Former market hall, now craft centre, single storey with facade to Stone Street and side elevations to King's Road and Market Square. Painted roughcast and stucco neo-Grec style influenced by work of Sir John Soane. Five bay facade with double piers framing centre bay, single piers at outer angles, frieze and cornice stepped over piers and low parapet or blocking course to flat roof, broken forward over piers, carrying hoop-topped finials at outer angles and small raised blocks with pediments over paired piers. Two narrow arched windows with metal earlier C20 glazing to each side bay and centre has large arched doorway with C20 double doors and metal fanlight with iron glazing bars and marginal panes. Above centre is octagonal tower, on octagonal plinth, the tower with a narrow rectangular blank panel on each face a narrow modillion cornice and low octagonal leaded cap with finial and iron vane.
The sides are longer but similar, 2 windows in bay each side of doorway, but with outer plain doors with shelf cornices on brackets. The centre door on the S has a stucco full-height surround with moulded arch and imposts, frieze and cornice, and blocking course of centre block slightly gabled forward of lower flanking blocks. The N side was probably similar but obscured by added C20 toilet block.

Interior

Interior has late C20 shops around centre glazed space, this with metal roof possibly of 1905, though perhaps later.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a neo-Grec market hall of strong architectural character, a style unusual in the region.