Ebenezer Baptist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandovery, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llandovery (Llanymddyfri)

Community: Llandovery

Built-Up Area: Llandovery

Llandovery

History

Baptist chapel of 1844 renewed in 1884-5 by George Morgan of Carmarthen and extended in 1905. Set back from road in long forecourt aligned with Orchard Street. The congregation was formed in the early C19, noted by Titus Lewis in 1811, probably meeting in a house in Stone Street from 1817. The chapel was subordinate to Cwmsarnddu chapel, Cilycwm.

Exterior

Chapel, roughcast gable front with painted stucco details and fretwork bargeboards. Raised string across pedimental gable, raised quoins. Two long arched windows each with early C20 leaded glazing, in 2-light tracery with roundel presumably of 1884. Centre C20 double doors in stucco frame of pilasters, moulded arch and keystone. Georgian Gothic tracery to fanlight of 1844, presumably the form of glazing originally in windows. Rectangular plaque in moulded frame 'Ebenezer Baptist Chapel erected in the year 1844'.
Left side is slate-hung for 2-thirds of length with another long arched window and then rubble stone (probable addition of 1905) with red brick dressings and another arched window. Right side is all roughcast with 2 arched long windows. Earlier C20 rubble stone rear addition on NE corner with S end 6-panel door and overlight in red brick surround. Arched E side window with similar tracery and leaded glass to main chapel windows. N broad gable with 2 leaded cross windows. Rear of chapel has lean-to above right roof slope of NE addition.

Interior

Interior with 3-sided gallery of 1884 fronted in continuous double-curved cast-iron work in a neo-rococo style, presumably by Macfarlane of Glasgow, as 7 cast-iron columns with scrolled caps are a Macfarlane design. Gallery curves at ends and has quadrant-curved projection of 1905 where gallery front joins pulpit wall. Columns are set back with brackets under moulded wood cornice beneath iron frontal. Pews in 3 blocks, outer ones canted. Entrance lobby has coloured glass 2-light leaded Gothic window to chapel and 2 double panelled doors. End wall has timber pulpit with canted corners and Gothic cusped arches with column shafts, and Gothic matching balustrades to side steps. Three-sided open-backed set fawr. Arched organ loft behind pulpit with panelled and balustraded front but no organ. Chapel has flat ceiling with small cornice and ornate rose with spiral leaves encircled by triple mouldings of 2 types of scroll and linked fleurs-de-lys to outer circle.

Included as a chapel designed as end stop to street, with galleried interior.