Peppercorn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandeilo, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llandeilo

Built-Up Area: Llandeilo

Llandeilo

cl890s remodelling of early Cl8 townhouse, (formerly with panelled brick stacks and portico).

Exterior

2 storey. 6 window. Colourwashed plaster on rubble. Steeply pitched slate roof. Three flat topped dormers set wholly in roof, lead cheeks. 2 light, 8 pane, casement windows. Modillion eaves cornice.
Alternating 3 narrow sash windows and 3 canted oriel windows to lst floor. Tops of oriels linked to eaves cornice; sashes, narrow side sashes. 8 panes to other windows.

Large shopfront to ground floor right. Moulded cornice over plain fascia. Panelled end pilasters. Canted recessed central entrance. Rectangular fanlight over half glazed door, 2 light shop windows flanking.
Turned rods, arched heads.

Further doorway at left separated by paired pilasters. Rectangular fanlight over half glazed double door.
Further shop window over to left. Moulded cornice over plain fascia. 3 light window turned rods arched heads.

Cambered doorway to extreme left, plank double doors.

Group value.