Parsih Church of St Teilo

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandeilo, Carmarthenshire

Location: Set in a large raised churchyard alongside the road.

Community: Llandeilo

Built-Up Area: Llandeilo

Llandeilo

History

Medieval church on celtic site largely rebuilt in Decorated style 1848-51 by G G Scott following a competition. (Drawings survive in the church). Restored 1905 by David Jenkins of Llandeilo. Medieval church of double nave and C15 W tower; of which tower remains (vaulted undercroft said to survive).

Exterior

6 bay double nave with chancel to that on S. Twin gabled S transept with outshot vestry. Defensive medieval W tower. 4 stage W tower; squared, coursed rubble dressed quoins. Splayed base below stringcourse. C19 pointed door cut to W side. 2 light cusped Perp window with returned label to N on 2nd stage. 3 large clock faces to 3rd stage. Two light cusped Perp windows to bell stage openings on each face. Stringcourse below C19 crenellated battlements with gargoyle waterspouts. Stair turret to NE angle rises above tower, slit like vice windows.

3 light decorated windows to 6 buttressed bay N side. Snecked rubble masonry ashlar dressings. Gabled porch to second bay from W. pointed doorway, nookshafts. Similar 4 and 5 light windows to W and E ends respectively. Steeply pitched slate roofs, raking gable parapets on kneelers. Chancel advanced one bay. Small 3 light window to N, large 6 light E windows, angle buttresses. Outshot vestry, 2 light windows, cusped and Caernarvon arched. Twin gabled S transept, angle buttresses, 3 light windows, 2 light side window. 4 nave windows as on N side, buttresses.

Interior

Octagonal arcade piers rise to plain arches, hood moulds. N nave subdivided by modern partitions creating corridor to S nave with service rooms to W end of N nave. C15 octagonal font bowl of Llandyfeisant and late C16 armorial tombstone. Main body of N nave contains two C10 cross heads from earlier church. Bronze relief of W Phillipps d 1908 by Elkingtons of London. Marble relief of classical mourning figure with lamp on pedestal, to Cecily, Baroness Dynevor d 1793 by J Bacon of London. Similar figure relief with urn to George Rice of Newton House d 1770. Classical architrave in marble with triglyph frieze, gadrooned base and bracket to Catherine Rice of Newton House d 1717 by John Rendall of Bristol. Chancel arch on moulded corbels, stone font and pulpit of 1850. Glazed screen to tower base. S transept with black marble tablet to John Griffiths of Glancennen d 1754. Good monuments to chancel. Mid C18 monument with paired tablets under segmental pediment with armorial crest. Entablature over Corinthian capitals, Rococco volutes, moulded bracket; inscription much worn. Small tablet to Rev W Owen, 1791. Large monument to E end with classical mourner leaning on urn under willow tree, full entablature on pilasters bearing inverted torches; to Patricia daughter of William Hughes Esq of Tregib d 1822. Further monuments to S wall. Tablet with swagged cherub to Thomas Lewis Esq d 1829 by John Mainwaring of Carmarthen. Urn and pediment with tapered fluted pilasters to Ven Thomas Beynon d 1833 by Daniel Mainwaring of Carmarthen.