Dynevor Home Farmhouse (formerly Newton Farmhouse)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandeilo, Carmarthenshire

Newton Farmhouse

Location: Reached through farmyard to south of Llandeilo-Carmarthen Road.

Community: Llandeilo

Llandeilo

Exterior

2 storey and attic farmhouse, roughcast on rubble (splayed profile wall bases), steep stone slate roof, projecting end stacks, water tabling. 3 windows wide, hipped slabbed dormers with 2 light leaded casements, sash windows in recessed frames to main front, central half-glazed door.

Tall cross-gable for stair at rear; wide, slabbed lean-tos outshots to each side.

Interior

Interior with central passage to rear dog-leg stair; boarded with openwork handrail. Beamed ceilings to ground floor with massive axial joists to hallway. Dining-room with large stone-arched chimney piece. 6-panel doors. Collared roof trusses with dowelled, overlapping purlins and slender ridge purlin.

Group value.