Former stable and coach block at Pantglas

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfynydd, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Former stable and coach block at Pantglas

Location: The former stable and coach house block is on the SE side of the holiday village and NE of the entrance tower of the former house.

Community: Llanfynydd

Locality: Pantglas

Llanfynydd

History

Pantglas was built c1850-4 for David Jones, banker and MP. The stable and coach house block is dated 1851 and is possibly by the architect of the house, William Wesley Jenkins of London or James Wilson of Bath. The house was mostly demolished by 1988 and the former stable and coach house block was converted to a service building for a holiday village established in the grounds.

Exterior

A Georgian style stable and coach house block, square in plan with central courtyard. Of rubble stone with rusticated quoins and architraves in the main elevations, it comprises 2-storey N and S ranges under hipped roofs, and lower single-storey E and W ranges. Original windows are all 24-pane horned sashes. The principal symmetrical 7-bay S front has wider projecting central and outer bays and projecting eaves. In the centre is an elliptical archway, the keystone of which is inscribed 1851. Between storeys is a plat band, while the central bay has a pediment with blind oculus. The E and W elevations are plainer with inserted and replaced windows, and original horned sash windows with brick dressings. The N elevation has 7 small-pane horned sashes in brick dressings to the upper storey, in the centre of which is an arched bridge to a detached outbuilding. The lower storey has replaced and inserted windows.

The passage in the S range has doorways either side with flat arches, and replaced doors. In the courtyard, the S elevation has a central elliptical arch flanked each side by pairs of slightly lower doorways, partly blocked and part with inserted glazing and doors. In the upper storey are 3 equally placed sash windows and a window inserted upper L above the E range. The 4-window E range has a full-height central doorway with replaced glazing and door, and large replaced windows under lintels. The asymmetrical W range has an elliptical-headed doorway R of centre, 2 replaced windows to the L, and a single window to the R with small-pane glazing and wood mullions and transoms. The N elevation has 4 wide elliptical arches, all blocked except for the L-hand which has inserted glazing, and outer replaced doors under cambered heads. The upper storey has 7 sash windows.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a stable and coach house block retaining original character and detail, and for group value with the ornamental bridge and entrance tower of the former house.