Providence Baptist Chapel, Cwmdu

A Grade II Listed Building in Talley, Carmarthenshire

Location: Set back behind small burial ground to left of terraced row in centre of Cwmdu village.

Community: Talley (Talyllychau)

Community: Talley

Talley

History

Small chapel built 1789, rebuilt 1839, refitted and restored in 1883 by David Jenkins of Llandeilo, architect.

Exterior

839 Chapel. Inscribed tablet: "Providence Baptist Chapel. Built 1789; rebuilt 1839; renovated 1883". Rendered and painted long front with lateral slate roof, wide eaves. Two tall round-arched windows with Y-tracery flank central round-arched doorway with Y-traceried fanlight and double panelled doors.Half slate-hung gable end with tall window as above. Whitewashed rubble rear with two windows as above.

Interior

3-sided gallery, panelled and corbelled front upon marbled cast iron columns with foliate capitals. Elaborate classical round-arched plaster frame to rear of timber pulpit. Big seat with timber half-rail; turned wooden balusters. Newels with ball finials. Simple flat ribbed plaster ceiling with central rose. Lobby window with marginal and incised coloured panes

Group value with the terraced row adjacent.