Kingscourt

A Grade II Listed Building in Talley, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Kingscourt

Location: Set back off the road in its own grounds off the bend in the road approximately 300 m SW of the Abbey.

Community: Talley (Talyllychau)

Community: Talley

Talley

Shown on 1839 Tithe map. Owner, Lewis Price Jones of Glanyrannell.

Exterior

Later C17. Eaves raised to main part of house c1790 with reordering of front elevation. Whitewashed rubble facade, lofted former byre to right, added stable to left. Steeply pitched slate roof to house with eaves swept at front. Steeply pitched corrugated roof to byre:- thatch surviving underneath. Moderately pitched corrugated iron roof to stable. Rubble gable stacks to house with stone tabling and drips, large and projecting to right. C19 gable stack to byre. Offset facade with tall narrow window openings, generally 2 light 4-pane casements, 4-pane Victorian sash to first floor centre. Timber lintels generally but stone voussoirs to ground floor right window and central doorway. Half glazed C19 door. Further door (original entry?) to extreme right, giving lobby-entry against chimney. Timber lintel, halfglazed C19 door. Small 4-pane window to loft of former byre, timber lintel, stone sill. Inserted 2-light casement window to ground floor right, timber lintel. Former doorway to left, part glazed/part boarded. Timber lintel. Shallow window to stable at left end.

Rear elevation of main house with small 4-pane window set under eaves to left, further similar window at stair-landing level. 2-light casement to rear of former byre, timber lintel. Some brick infilling. Divided door to left on rear of stable. Shallow modern window to right, timber lintels. Tier of windows to left of gable end of house. Loft door with stone stairs to end elevation of stables.

Interior

Interior re-ordered c1790. Stop chamfered axial ceiling beams and wall plates. Stop-chamfered bressumer, C18 mantle-shelf. C18 4-panel door to inserted partition. Passage cut to former byre either side of stack. Transverse ceiling beams to first floor. Corbels in wall for former roof trusses (raised crucks). Collar and tie-beam trusses, 4-bay roof.

Former byre with single axial beam and wall plates. Small inserted fireplace.
2-bay roof, crude scarf cruck truss with low collar. Bracken underthatch upon closely-set poles.