The Old Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandeilo, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: The Old Bank

Location: Situated in a terrace above the W side of churchyard and overlooking StáTeilo's Church; set between No 2 on left and gable end of No l George Street to right.

Community: Llandeilo

Built-Up Area: Llandeilo

Llandeilo

History

Later Cl9 rebuilding to house banking hall linked internally to No 2 Bank Terrace (shown with different plan on l879 scale-plan of Messrs Walton and Lee, surveyors of London). Although the business has late Cl8 origins, banking latterly was conducted here by Lloyds Bank well into C20.

Exterior

2-storey and basement 3-window colourwashed render front with heavy classical detailing to ground floor. Slate roof (contiguous with No l to right), oversailing eaves. Tall 4-pane sashes, in plain reveals with painted sills and scalloped hood moulds on upper floor. 3-bay pilastered bank frontage with overall entablature, rusticated panels to frieze and aprons, rusticated key blocks. Original letter-box in bottom rail of left hand plate-glass window. Double 3-panel centre doors with rusticated panels and embossed surrounds, steps up to entrance.

Interior

Interior retains an exceptionally well-preserved banking hall and vaults, probably dating from 1889 (inscription to basement entry reads "D R Davies, April 1889"). Low relief coffered ceiling with heavily undervent foliage cornice, barred windows and internal porch with etched glazing. Fittings include panelled splays with architraves rubble chimney-pieces, tiled floor; original long mahogany desks (customer counter resited) with cupboards and incorporating basement entrance down stone steps. Three parallel brick vaults with cross-passage retaining short length of ecclesiastical Gothic screenwork and door with grille supplied by "Milners; Safe Co Ltd, London and Liverpool". Inner safe door stamped "Conwyn Ching and Co, London". Entry to vaults through large strongroom door; passageway retains ecclesiastical Gothic screen. Good detailing to upper floors includes first floor front room with undervent foliage cornice and rose.

Group value; prominent location seen from town centre.