Glandulais Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansadwrn, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Glandulais Farmhouse

Location: Situated 0.5km SW of Llanwrda down a short farm track from A40. The original part faces the main road to north-west.

Town: Llanwrda

Community: Llansadwrn

Locality: Llanwrda

Llanwrda

History

Early C19 late-Georgian farmhouse considerably enlarged in later C19. This later work is said to have been carried out to provide temporary accommodation for the family at Abermarlais while that, now destroyed, country house was being remodelled. The estate was then owned by heirs of Admiral Sir Thomas Foley (d1833) and Glandulais was on the Abermarlais estate. Marked on 1839 Tithe Map as owned by the Abermarlais estate, occupied by Ann Price, with 36.5 hectares.

Exterior

Farmhouse, in two parallel parts. The original part faces NW away from yard, whitewashed roughcast with slate roof and roughcast end stacks, external to left. Two-storey, 3-window front of 12-pane sashes with slightly cambered heads and stone sills, larger windows to ground floor. Centre arched entrance with recessed modern half-glazed door and original radiating-bar fanlight. Paired brackets to eaves. Whitewashed left end wall.
Parallel rear range is much longer, 1 4 1-window, range facing the farmyard to SE. Unpainted rubble stone with slate roof, left end stack and one on ridge. Cemented plinth and low rubble wall to forecourt. Cambered-headed openings with grey stone voussoirs and 12-pane sashes, 6 to upper floor. Ground floor has lean-to to left, then door not aligned, then 4-bay centre has blocked door, sash-window, boarded door with 3-pane overlight and sash window. Sash window to far right. The windows flanking the main door are broader. Gable end to left has one attic window. Gable end to right is whitewashed with sash window each floor.
Whitewashed roughcast rear elevation of this range is set back to right of original house. Three big 12-pane sashes close-set each floor. Raised door to ground floor left dates from conversion of this part of building to granary and stores following the return of the family to Abermarlais. Single storey outbuilding runs forward from right end.

Interior

The early C19 part retains its late-Georgian character with central staircase, panelled shutters and 6-panel doors. Later part similarly unaltered.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as an estate farmhouse that has a particularly well-preserved late-Georgian character.