The Laleston Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Laleston, Bridgend

Community: Laleston (Trelales)

Community: Laleston

Built-Up Area: Trelales

Bridgend

History

Building of c 1600 comprised 2 units and shallow central cross gable, both rooms heated by gable fireplaces; possibly attached to earlier building N as shown by battered W wall extending NW remodelled to form NW wing. Late C17 kitchen wing added E and main block extended S by construction of outer unit. Formerly called a country club to allow for licensing laws, now a public house and restaurant.

Exterior

Of stone rubble with painted ashlar dressings, Welsh slate roof with ridge stack right and end stack left. Main frontage comprises a 2 storey 3 window range of square headed casement windows with sills, shallow stone voussoirs to first floor and lintels to ground floor, and a centre left shallow cross bay. The gable end with ball finial breaks forward and has 2-light windows in moulded surrounds with hollow chamfered mullions and square hoodmoulds, 2 to ground floor and one above; small lights in returns. Between 2 ground floor windows right is gabled porch of dressed stone with replaced wooden door with older metal fittings. Gable end right has window with heavy square hood mould under a relieving arch and blocked arched opening to ground floor. NW wall has blocked features. Rear cross wing with end stack shares same roof level with main frontage; C20 extensions abut. Stone sett pavement in front.

Interior

Interior retains fireplace to former hall right with plain chamfered timber bressummer, C16-style sideboard possibly incorporating original work now in recess; to left of fireplace is a winding stone stair with small light and cross slab roof. Projecting front bay provided light for both hall and inner room, the division being a plank and muntin partition between the two windows, beam with slots still in place. Ceilings supported on broad chamfered beams with round stops and plain square joists. Fireplace of former inner room left has plain chamfered and stopped bressummer with small niches in jambs. Pointed arched doorway left to NW wing with thick early wall left; blocked central doorway between 2 windows. Square headed doorway to E cross wing which has wide open fireplace with arched timber bressummer, former oven left and niche right; curved flight of stone steps to right.

Included as an early C17 building retaining much of its historic fabric.