Ogmore Club

A Grade II Listed Building in Bridgend, Bridgend

Community: Bridgend (Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr)

Community: Bridgend

Built-Up Area: Bridgend

Bridgend

Exterior

Late Georgian 3-storey, 3-window stucco front with slate roof and brick end chimney stacks. Recessed 16-pane sash windows to 2nd floor, altered similar window to 1st floor flanked by splayed oriels (not shown in ca 1916 view) with swept out dentil cornices end pilasters; horned small-pane upper sash glazing; panelled base to right, modern to left. Modern shop fronts flanking central entrance with panelled reveals, petal traceried fanlight and panelled door. Reeded architrave to inner doorway with lettered Victorian lamp.

Various later extensions to rear with sash windows.