Broadlands House

A Grade II Listed Building in Laleston, Bridgend

Entry Name: Broadlands House

Location: Situated near the boundary between Laleston and Bridgend Communities. Reached along straight private drive off the main road; separate farm buildings to N.

County: Bridgend

Community: Laleston (Trelales)

Community: Laleston

Built-Up Area: Bridgend

Bridgend

History

Early C19, late-Georgian small country house with later C19 enlargement and C20 alterations to rear.

Exterior

Modest Classical style. Rendered stone elevations and Welsh slate roof with wide boarded and bracketed eaves; yellow brick end stacks. Two storey 4 window main front to S has unusual Ionic end pilasters with stylised Prince of Wales' feathers; plinth; unhorned 6/6 pane sash windows. Entrance offset to right has swept roof, small-pane glazed porch and half-glazed panelled inner door. Simple walled terrace to front. Stepped down and back to right is a single-storey kitchen range added in later C19; splayed bay with French windows and some C20 glazing. Small sash window to attic on left gable end; larger one below. Further small-pane sashes to rear and a 2-storey rubble and hipped roof cross range with large end stack; replaced glazing. C20 additions to rear. Outbuildings at rear link with the parallel Broadlands Fawr which is C17 in origin but with extensive C20 alterations.

Interior

Retains simple late-Georgian detail including openwell staircase with 'S'-shaped tread ends and slightly bulbous newels; some reeded cornices (eg to entrance hall) and architraves to 6-panel doors; one bracketed chimneypiece to drawing room.

Listed for its special interest as a well-preserved late-Georgian house.