Trengrove House

A Grade II Listed Building in Town (Y Dref), Merthyr Tydfil

Entry Name: Trengrove House

Location: Stepped into top of slope at corner with Upper Thomas Street; design matches No 13 opposite.

County: Merthyr Tydfil

Community: Town (Y Dref)

Community: Town

Built-Up Area: Merthyr Tydfil

Merthyr Tydfil

Exterior

Mid C19 corner house with 3-bay pebbledash front, slate roof with stacks to right end. Centre bay with giant pilasters and bargeboarded cross-gable; band course and plinth. First-floor sash windows and 3-light ground-floor sashes with glazing bars. Centre flat-arched doorcase with pilasters in antis, 4-panel door and plain fanlight.

2-window pedimented gable end to Upper Thomas Street with No 43 adjoining on left. Flat-pointed window in apex; sash windows including one tripartite with glazing bars below.

Group value with other listed items in New Castle Street.