Theatre Royal

A Grade II Listed Building in Town (Y Dref), Merthyr Tydfil

Entry Name: Theatre Royal

Building Class: Recreational

Also known as: Theatre Royal and Opera House

Location: Massive rendered brick frontage set into the slope opposite Penydarren Park. Lower block attached on right.

County: Merthyr Tydfil

Community: Town (Y Dref)

Community: Town

Built-Up Area: Merthyr Tydfil

Merthyr Tydfil

1891. By T C Wakeling, architect of Merthyr.

Exterior

2-storey and attic, 5-bay classical front with modified parapets over centre (pediment removed), lean-to flanking parapets. Centre 3-bay cornice over small vents, THEATRE ROYAL panel below. First-floor sash windows, outer round-headed, inner with lion-mask brackets to cornices; central oculus over broken segmental pediment with urn finial and scrolled brackets. Ground-floor arched openings linked by impost and hood-mouldings, recessed doors up steps. Modern canopied entrance (replacing arched openings) to left. Bulky rear elevation with corrugated-iron fly-tower above wide slate roof.

Attached downhill to right is Thespian House, a 2-storey rendered block set back with a splayed bay further right. Continuous plain parapet (formerly crenellated), architraves with keyblocks to (boarded) windows, string-course over ground-floor links to theatre. Arched ground-floor openings also linked with segmental carriage arch on left, double boarded doors.

Interior

Fine auditorium completely rebuilt in later 1920s with a large balcony inserted. Splendid sunburst ceiling rose (1890s?) over stalls; Art Deco borders, rosettes etc. Art Deco proscenium with ramped and stepped surround, Royal Arms to centre, splayed crestings. Side walls with linked low-relief panels with stepped detailing, acanthus and anthemion cornices over. Organ pipes to niches flanking stage. Recessed coffering over gallery with convex, cantilevered front, Art Deco embellishments. Polygonal, pendant light-fittings.