Grawen Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Vaynor, Merthyr Tydfil

Community: Vaynor (Y Faenor)

Community: Vaynor

Locality: Cwmtaf

Pont Sticill

History

Farmhouse of late C17 origins much altered in C19. The family of Morgan of Carawen (Grawen) were listed by Theophilus Jones as one of the only 2 gentry families in the parish. The house had an addition of new wing with kitchen parlour and additional small room, the original house then being used as a store. There was a salting slab dated 1773 within. The front range appears to be of 2 dates, the older stonework to left section, at time of listing this facade was colourwashed and roof was of tarred slates. The C17 house was in the back wing.

Exterior

Farmhouse, rubble stone with slate roof and 3 late C19 yellow brick chimneys. Two storeys, 3-window range of yellow-brick framed late C19 windows to right and one window range of slightly larger windows with stone voussoirs to cambered heads to left, all under same roof, division marked by ridge chimney. Door is in painted brick gabled porch under left window of 3-window section. C20 door with overlight (replacing a 6-panel door noted in 1975). Blocked door in left section to right of window. Stone sills, C20 plastic windows replacing C19 4-pane sashes.
Attached outbuilding at lower end with slate roof, no windows to front, door to gable end, part-blocked with stone voussoirs, and lean-to addition to rear right. Two doors to rear centre and left, the centre one with stone lintel, the left one with oak lintel, loft door to first floor left, straight joint to rear of main house.
Main house rear has first floor window with stone voussoirs and C20 glazing replacing sash and ground floor small window to right and C20 long window to left.
Large rear wing on rear of 3-window range, the one bay link to the house apparently C19, suggesting that the whole front range is a later addition. Link has door and window above, window under eaves, the door with stone voussoirs against straight joint to main part of wing. Main part of wing is of large squared stones and has 9-pane window above and large cambered-headed 3-light with top-lights below, with purple stone voussoirs and stone sill. Gable end has small external chimneybreast truncated below row of dove holes at base of gable, and C19 yellow brick stack. The wing has outshut roof to rear left and gabled crosswing to right with one window in side wall with stone voussoirs and one to first floor in gable end also with stone voussoirs. The rear outshut roof is thus between the crosswing gable to right and the end gable of the front range.

Interior

Interior partly inaccessible at time of survey. Main house has a modernised room in lower (S) end and C19 stair in narrow hall from front door. In 1975 a gable fireplace and a wooden staircase with partly C18 turned balusters was noted leading from passage to rear of S room. There were 2 fielded panelled doors on landing.
The rear wing of C17 date had a double ceiling to ground floor and fireplace in end wall with stone stair beside and stone flagged floor. The upper room had stopped and chamfered beams. There were steps from the lower room into a wine cellar with brick arched vault. A door in the NE wall led into the further wing, partly over cellar. There was a dairy with original window opening partly glazed and partly shuttered. Most of these features said to have gone, but cellar survives.

Included for its special interest as a farmhouse of C17 origins extended in C19.