Gwaelodygarth House

A Grade II Listed Building in Gurnos, Merthyr Tydfil

Entry Name: Gwaelodygarth House

Location: Set in its own grounds and reached uphill from the Brecon Road along a steep road which skirts the SE boundary of Cyfartha Castle Park.

County: Merthyr Tydfil

Community: Gurnos (Y Gurnos)

Community: Gurnos

Locality: Gwaelod-y-Garth

Built-Up Area: Merthyr Tydfil

Merthyr Tydfil

History

Probably rebuilt for William Crawshay I after his father's death in 1810 and predating the castellated mansion built nearby by his son, William Crawshay II in 1825. Subsequently, Gwaelodygarth was sold for £2,500 to William Meyrick, a local lawyer who gave service to the Crawshays and, more recently, it was in the ownership of the Mid-Glamorgan Health Authority.

Exterior

Main symmetrical exterior in simple classical style with two-storey three-window pedimental frontispiece, heraldic cockerel within gable panel. Thin Bath stone facings (painted) in channelled rustication with plain bands over ground and first floor windows and with plinth band. Upper level windows have residual Tudor dripmoulds and ground floor windows have cornices on scrolled volutes. Large architraved doorway under cornice in setback range to right and second doorway under modern porch to setback range to left.
Gutted and roofless at the time of inspection and upper floor of left-hand range collapsed; modern brick chimneys. Earlier roughcast brickwork can be seen behind the Bath stone facings. Some panelled window splays remain, though the small-pane sash windows have now gone.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as the fabric of a distinctively designed mansion for a great iron master. The late Georgian character has substantially survived the recent ruination.