NW and N facing garden walls at Pentrebach House

A Grade II Listed Building in Troed-y-rhiw, Merthyr Tydfil

Entry Name: NW and N facing garden walls at Pentrebach House

Location: Adjoinging the traffic roundabout at S end of Merthyr Road (A4064) and enclosing the garden ground to NW and N of the house.

County: Merthyr Tydfil

Community: Troed-y-rhiw

Community: Troed-y-Rhiw

Locality: Pentrebach

Built-Up Area: Merthyr Tydfil

Troed-y-rhiw

History

Originally built in mid C19 when the ironmaster Anthony Hill (d 1862) built the house. Much rebuilt on a different alignment following road improvements in later C20. The modern railings to W of house are not included.

Exterior

Mid C19, probably contemporary with the house. Approximately 8 -10 foot high boundary wall of stone with rusticated capping; the rebuilt sections with cock-and-hen cappings. Towards the eastern end of the north facing wall there is a carriage entrance flanked by relocated ashlar gate piers with capping; immediately to the west of the roadway entrance there is a plain opening for the pedestrian entrance. The wall runs towrds the roundabout and then splays twice to rejoin the original line directly to W of Pentrebach House.

Included, notwithstanding modern alterations, for group value with Pentrebach House.