Argyle Presbyterian Church of Wales

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle (Castell), Swansea

Community: Castle

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Swansea

Founded 1873. Designed by Alfred Bucknell, architect of Sketty.

Exterior

Fine 2 storey and basement classical temple with rendered facade (over brickwork); Composite Order to tetrastyle portico in antis. Top cornice of pediment cut back and cemented, main modillion and dentil cornice remains. Oculi to outer bays. Modern pantile roof. Architraved sash windows with marginal glazing bars to recessed centre with continuous band courses and arched keyblocked doorways, traceried fanlights, double 3-panel doors.

Additional doorways to return angles. Wide steps with area railings and pedimented piers.

5-bay rendered flank elevation with single composite pilaster, the rest Doric, tall arched lights over rusticated basement with hall under. Polygonal apse over passageway at S end.