Old Post Office Building (Now Post Office Sorting Office)

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle (Castell), Swansea

Community: Castle

Locality: Swansea

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Landore

History

1898-1901. Designed by "a government architect"; David Jenkins & Sons, contractors; enlargements to building 1916 and 1924.

Exterior

Jacobethan style, detailing much simplified to Wind Street. Symmetrical 3 storey attic and basement ashlar front (heavily cemented), twin advanced gabled bays flank narrow entrance bay with porch. High slated roof with 2-stage openwork classical cupola and weathervane. Steep, partly shaped gables with pedimented tops, ball-finials over attached granite columns to attic windows. Moulded cornice and parapets, clasping pilaster treatment to angles, faceted strips to 1st and 2nd floors, moulded cill and cornice bands.

1 and 2-light mullioned windows (grouped 1-3-1-3-1), small oculus ground floor left. Enriched 4-bay ground floor right with arched windows, swags, winged heads and mythological spandrel figures. Porch with Royal Arms to aedicule set in pediment, doorpiece with granite columns and surround (much simplified capitals and entablature), double panelled doors. Good area railings.

Massive side elevation to lane with advanced gabled centre topped by pilastered chimney, detailing as before. Ground floor cartouches with "VR". Left hand stair tower with ovoid upper lights. Long 3 storey and basement pilastered extension in yellow brick runs through to gable end facing Strand.

Group value.