Wernfadog

A Grade II Listed Building in Morriston, Swansea

Community: Morriston

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Clydach

Early C20 small country house now engulfed by suburbs of Swansea.

Exterior

L-shaped plan, coursed grey/brown stone on plinth, red sandstone dressings, half-timbered gables, red tiled roofs; some replacement glazing to lower lights, respecting original openings.

SE elevation has, to R, 2-storey block of three bays, each with half-timbered gable (central gable larger with cusped timbering); central rectangular chimney, paired diagonally-set chimneys to L. On first floor, central 2-light mullioned and transomed window with 3-light mullioned and transomed window to each side. On ground floor, central splayed bay with pierced parapet, single light window to each side of bay; three-light mullioned and transomed window to each end bay. To L, single-storey block has rectangular bay with half-timbered gable, and 4-light mullioned and transomed window. To L further section with modern glazing. NE elevation has 2-storey porch; first floor corbelled with splayed corners, 2-light window and pierced parapet; round-headed entrance doorway flanked by Doric columns supporting entablature with Heraldic shield; narrow window to L of porch. To L of porch, projecting chimney breast with pair of diagonally-set chimneys, and 2-light first floor window. To R of porch, wall set back on first floor; stone chimney group with small half-timbered gable below; door and 3-light window below. To R, two half-timbered gables; two 3-light mullioned and transomed windows (small square window between), 3-light mullioned and transomed window to ground floor L. To L of gables, castellated corner bay with small windows. Rear of building in similar style.

Interior

Good interiors retained on ground floor including corridor with square panelling in oak, ceiling with pargetting. Rooms to front of house have panelling and some pargetted cornices; bookcases to former library. Hall with barrel-vaulted ceiling with pargetted strapwork and pargetted frieze; NE end has fireplace with elaborate overmantel (heraldic shield and arcaded wooden mantel); SW end has organ in elaborate C17 style wooden case. Square panelling to walls and bay window.

Included as well-preserved example of vernacular style small country house, rare in Swansea area.