Friends Meeting House

A Grade II Listed Building in Neath, Neath Port Talbot

Entry Name: Friends Meeting House

Also known as: Friends Meeting House,The Latt

Location: Situated to the N of the Castle gatehouse at right angles to the road; graveyard to the left.

County: Neath Port Talbot

Community: Neath (Castell-nedd)

Community: Neath

Built-Up Area: Neath

Neath

C1792.

Exterior

Rectangular late Georgian meeting house. Rubble Masonry with quoins and brick window dressings; hipped slate roof. Three-window E front with sash windows, one small-pane, to meeting room; lower flat roofed entrance lobby advanced to left with later alterations, small-pane fixed glazed window and raised scribed panelled door with brick lintel in the return angel. Short small-pane sash window above to upper meeting room. Low panelled basement door with brick surround to right beside gated arched entrance with roughly dressed pedimented architrave set into high rubble and iron railed boundary wall to sloping graveyard. The wall adjoins the plain, roadside end wall of the meeting house, with date plaque and curves around to the E incorporating the N boundary of the Castle inner ward. Rear (W) side is part cement rendered, rubble exposed where gable end of a row of cottages formerly adjoined; horned sash window to upper meeting room.

Graveyard overgrown an the Meeting House rarely used at time of inspection.

Interior

Plain interior comprising tall square main meeting room to right with 2 tier dais to end wall and full height boarded and panelled screen to entrance end with doors through to narrow cross passage. Smaller upper meeting room.

A rare example of a Quaker Meeting House in Wales. Group value with Neath Castle adjoining.

The graveyard lies within a Scheduled Ancient Monument site.