Soar Maes-yr-haf Congregational Chapel and forecourt railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Neath, Neath Port Talbot

Community: Neath (Castell-nedd)

Community: Neath

Built-Up Area: Neath

Neath

Exterior

1864 Independent Chapel on the site of an earlier chapel of 1769. Three bay classical front. Squared, coursed rubble, ashlar dressings. Vermiculated rusticated quoins. Moderately pitched slate roof, hipped to rear. Open timber pediment, plain returned entablature to outer bays, lettering to frieze INDEPENDENT CHAPEL. Centre bay recessed below depressed rusticated arch resting on entablature of outer bays. Inset stone tablet reads MAES-YR-HAF, BUILT 1769, REBUILT 1864. Stepped tripartite gallery window. Centre light broader, moulded arches, plain pilasters on brackets, sill band. Round arched doorway, rusticated architrave, double doors, framed panels.

Tall round arched 2 light windows to outer bays, rusticated architraves. Five window side elevations. Moulded timber eaves cornice. Tall round arched 2 light windows in stepped recesses, stressed keystones. Impost and sill bands, plinth.

Similar fenestration to 2 storey, 2 window schoolroom at rear. Rusticated architrave to ground floor window, similar detail to doorway at right. Raised railed forecourt to front.

Burial ground adjoins to E. Good ironwork railings. Barley twist principal rods, stone base. Tall stone gatepiers tooled caps, contemporary iron double gates.

Galleried interior.