Adrian Hicks & Son

A Grade II Listed Building in Neath, Neath Port Talbot

Community: Neath (Castell-nedd)

Community: Neath

Built-Up Area: Neath

Neath

Exterior

2-storey, 3 window roughcast on rubble with plinth. Steeply pitched modern tile roof, plain eaves, original tall brick stack to left end. Twelve pane sash windows to first floor, equidistant but offset to left. Plain reveals, stone sills, stop-chamfered timber lintels.

C19 shop front to ground floor. Continuous hood and fascia, console brackets plain pilasters. Central door case, 6 flush panel door, shallow rectangular fanlight. Three light window to left, modern blind box. Boarded window to right. Transverse ceiling beams to interior.

Group value with other listed items on Old Market Street.