Bandstand

A Grade II Listed Building in Neath, Neath Port Talbot

Community: Neath (Castell-nedd)

Community: Neath

Built-Up Area: Neath

Neath

Exterior

Octagonal ironwork bandstand. Ogee lead roof with cast iron weathervane to apex. Decorative cast iron supporting brackets with linking panels rest on foliate capitals to cast iron columns, bulbous moulded bases. Cast iron decorative screens with panels baring husk garland motifs forming "balustrade" to podium. Ribbed ceiling with central rose.

Octagonal bull nosed masonry plinth, buttressed at angles. Steps with side walls and low piers to N side. Gateway widened by removing left hand ironwork section.

Foundry name to base of columns illegible.