Aberdulais Lock on Tennant Canal

A Grade II Listed Building in Blaenhonddan, Neath Port Talbot

Community: Blaenhonddan

Locality: Aberdulais

Built-Up Area: Neath

Neath

History

Canal lock, c 1823, the only one on the main line of the Tennant canal. Engineered by William Kirkhouse, the Tennant canal was begun in 1821 and the aqueduct across the River Neath at Aberdulais was begun in 1823. The canal opened in 1824 from the Neath Canal at Aberdulais to Port Tennant, Swansea.

Exterior

Lock chamber with parallel walls of coursed stone. Wooden lower lock gates survive intact. Rebate of upper lock gates remains but is replaced by a wall.

Reasons for Listing

Included as the only lock on the main line of the Tennant Canal and as part of a group of canal structures at Aberdulais of special architectural and historic interest.