Handball Court at Jersey Marine

A Grade II Listed Building in Coedffranc (Coed-ffranc), Neath Port Talbot

Community: Coedffranc (Coed-ffranc)

Community: Coedffranc

Locality: Jersey Marine

Llandarcy

History

Built in 1864 (date on building). Formerly known as the Burrows Court, it was here in 1875 that Dr Ifor Lewis, the handball champion from Llantrisant, defeated Mr Lovett, the champion of Neath, in a celebrated match.

Exterior

A 3-sided rubble-stone court with brick dressings. The front, facing E, is taller and has a sinuous wall head with brick copings and 5 blind tall elliptical arches. To the centre is a crowned stone medallion inscribed 'gwrol galon hyd angau' (a brave heart till death) to a ribbon enclosing a heart dated 1864. Flanking this are raised brickwork racquet and ball motifs. The L side wall sweeps down and has a racquet and ball motif similar to the front. It also has 8 blind elliptical arches following the slope of the ground with a corresponding raked string course above. The coping course is mostly missing. The R side wall is also swept down sharply, has a blind oculus, or ball motif, but is otherwise obscured by vegetation.

The interior is cement rendered, some of which has fallen off, and a circular panel in the middle of the high E wall.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for social-historical interest as a rare and well-preserved structure associated with a once popular sport in S Wales.