Rheola overbridge on Neath Canal

A Grade II Listed Building in Glynneath (Glyn-nedd), Neath Port Talbot

Community: Glynneath (Glyn-nedd)

Community: Glynneath

Locality: Rheola

Crynant

History

Late C18 bridge crossing the Neath Canal refurbished in the 1980s as part of the restoration of four miles of the Neath Canal from Resolven to Yscwrfa Bridge. The canal was originally planned from Pontneddfechan to Neath and was started in 1791 with Thomas Dadford Junior as General Surveyor. Thomas Sheasby replaced him in mid 1792 and the Neath Canal was completed in 1795. By 1799 the canal had been extended to the Giant's Grave near Briton Ferry.

Exterior

Canal bridge, rubble stone, single segmental arch with tooled cut stone voussoirs. Humped with C20 cement deck. Rubble stone parapets with thin cement coping splayed out to square piers.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special historic interest as a bridge retaining its character on this important C18 canal.