82 including Walled Forecourt

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelli, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llanelli

Built-Up Area: Llanelli

Llanelli

Circa 1890 row of 4 terraced houses, probably by W Griffiths of Llanelli.

Exterior

Brown snecked rubble stone with slate roofs (concrete tiles to 78 and 80) and brick stacks. Each house of 2 storeys and 2-windows wide. In left bay is 5-panel door with overlight in fine painted timber Roman Doric doorcase with fluted columns, triglyph frieze and cornice. Above is plate-glass cambered-headed sash in flush Bath stone ashlar surround. To right is big 2-storey painted timber canted bay with slightly cambered heads to plate-glass sashes, matching Doric friezes each floor and slim column angle-shafts. Low pitched leaded roof to upper window and similar leaded skirt between lower cornice and upper sill. Above bay is eaves breaking stone gable with ashlar quoins, fretted eaves bargeboard and apex pendant finial. One small cambered-headed sash in ashlar flush surround.

Bargeboarded end gable to No 76.

Rock-faced rubble front garden walls with rounded stone coping and square piers with cross-gabled ashlar caps. Spearhead iron gates, except to No 80, and spearhead iron railings running back to each house.

Reasons for Listing

Together with the similar Nos 41 to 47 (odd) the best surviving late C19 terrace houses in Llanelli, unaltered in almost all details. Houses are very similar to W Griffiths' design for 3 houses in New Road reproduced in Plans and Prospects, National Museum for Wales, 1975.