Castle Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

Public house, formerly one of the principal inns of the town, recorded from the early C18, said to have been established by the Barlow family in connection with parliamentary elections. It originally occupied the whole W side of the square but the N part which had the entrance was demolished for Woolworths store in the C20. The remaining part is altered by comparison with old views: formerly all the windows had triple keystones and there were small balconies or sill guards to first floor windows, and the present door was a window.

Exterior

Former coaching inn, painted roughcast with slate gabled roof projecting at eaves, and roughcast large end stacks. Four storeys, three-window range of sash windows in stuccoed moulded frames. Square 12-pane sashes to top floor, 16-pane to second floor, 24-pane to first floor and two low tripartite 4-12-4-pane sashes on ground floor, with wide doorway to right in similar frame.
Left gable-end to High Street has windows in similar frames: 9-pane square sash to ground floor right, two 15-pane sashes to first floor left, two 12-pane sashes to second floor left and one 12-pane sash to top floor.

Interior altered on ground and first floors. Upper floors not inspected.

Included for its special interest as a substantial Georgian inn prominent in the town centre.