Rock House

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

Town house probably of mid C18 date with mid to later C19 alteration to the front. It is said to have been a town house of the Prust family, and to have deeds from 1776. Occupied by Samuel Weston in 1884. It was restored in 1990s.

Exterior

House, painted lined stucco with deep-eaved slate roof and stuccoed end stacks with external chimneybreasts, larger stack to left end. Two storeys and attic, three bays. Three hipped dormers with small-paned horizontally-sliding casements. Deep moulded eaves with big scrolled brackets. Four-pane sashes to first floor centre and right, and ground floor centre and left. Canted C19 oriel to first floor left of 2-4-2 panes, with moulded cornice, and base supported on two pierced cast-iron brackets. Doorway has fielded panelled 6-pane door with side lights recessed in broad opening under C19 moulded stucco cornice on console brackets. An outer timber insert in doorcase has sidelights over timber panels and open centre. Lower extension to right has a large square bay window flanked by railings with urn finials to standards.
Parallel rear range with stuccoed N end stack.

Interior

Interior not inspected, said to have panelled hall with a reset arched cupboard, staircase with turned balusters, an upstairs room with panelled wall and dado panelling, and some fielded panelled doors.

Included for its special historical interest as a rare C18 smaller town house, altered in C19.