11, High Street, Fishguard, Fishguard, DYFED, SA65 9AN

A Grade II Listed Building in Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig), Pembrokeshire

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick

Locality: Fishguard

Built-Up Area: Fishguard

Fishguard

History

Mid C19 shop with accomodation over, apparently built as a pair with No 11a. Building shown on this site on 1844 tithe map. In 2000 occupied by Premier Sport. An old photograph shows that the surviving C19 shopwindow on No 11a was part of a continuous shopfront across No 11.

Exterior

Attached shop with accommodation, colourwashed stucco cladding, with imitation slate close-eaved roof and shared stone stack to left end. Matching pair in 4-window range with No 11a to right. Two-storey, 2-window range. A single roof light, upper storey with 2-4-pane sash windows, and ground floor taken up with C20 full-width shop front: central glazed door with plate glass shop window to left and 2-light shop window to right, in a surround of pilasters and console brackets carrying a leaded cornice over fascia (similar to shopfront of No 9 to left). Upper windows have stucco eared surrounds.
Grouted cement roof and tiled modern shop front of previous listing no longer extant.

Reasons for Listing

Included with No 11a as a pair of mid C19 houses now shops, important in the stuccoed group on this side of the High St.