Granary Range to E of Trenewydd Fawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhian, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Granary Range to E of Trenewydd Fawr

Location: Situated on the eastern side of the driveway at Trenewydd Fawr; the first of a large group of farm buildings.

Community: Llanrhian

Locality: Croesgoch

Croes-Gôch

Exterior

Mid to later C19 farm range in rubble stone with grouted slate roofs. Two sections: to south a single storey range with two broad cart-entries, flattened red-brick arches; to north, two storeys, granary over cartshed and stable with partially collapsed roof. West front has central outside steps up to loft door, first floor boarded window to left and ground floor window and door to right. North end has broad cart entry with flattened red-brick arch and keystone, loft window over.

Part of an unusually large and distinctive later C19 farmstead, probably all rebuilt after 1857 when a scale map shows a different layout.

Condition: Poor.

Group value with farmhouse and farm buildings at Trenewydd Fawr.