One of Five cottages making up Y Stryd/The Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhian, Pembrokeshire

Location: Situated at southern end of the western range of buildings in Porthgain.

Community: Llanrhian

Locality: Porthgain

Porthgain

History

Ca 1850-60. Terrace of five single-storey workers’ cottages built for workmen at Porthgain slate quarries. Thoroughly renovated ca 1985. Rubble stone with slate roof and six squared stone chimney stacks. Each cottage has central boarded door and 12-pane sash each side. Rendered S end wall with one ground floor window.

Old photographs shows S end wall was slate-hung and front walls colourwashed. Graded small slates to roofs. A two storey house, now ruined, adjoined at N end with single storey range beyond and then, at right angles, a large mill building with water-wheel. The leat to the wheel survives in the raised terrace in front of the row. The row was formerly known as Porthgain Row. There were similar rows in the cliff top at Porthgain (Pen-top Row) and at Abereiddy (Abereiddy Row), both derelict by early C20, and this remains a rare survival of industrial workers’ housing in rural SW Wales. The houses were probably built for Messrs Barclays & Co quarry owners 1840-55, and are marked on an 1860 sale plan.